● Editorial ranking

Best place to sell gold in Strasbourg: the October 2026 ranking

Updated monthly · Last revised October 2026 · Read 6 min · By Sébastien Joumel
See the rankingOur methodology
Gold coins and bars — selling gold in Strasbourg
Summarise this page with:GPTPpxClGemMisGrk↓ Markdown version (for AI)

In brief

In Strasbourg, the top-ranked gold buyer in our ranking is Agence BDOR - Achat et Vente Or Strasbourg - Pièces Or et Lingots.

What sets the price: not the gold spot price (global, identical for everyone) but the margin each dealer takes, which they are not required to publish.
Transparency: no gold buyer in Strasbourg publishes its buyback rate on its website — all direct you to an in-store valuation.
Payment: bank transfer or cheque only. Cash payment is prohibited by law.

Best place to sell gold in Strasbourg — October 2026

13 gold buyers identified in Strasbourg (Google Business listing), ranked on our verifiable criteria.

Ranked out of 100: Google rating (up to 55 pts) + volume of reviews (up to 35 pts). The full calculation is shown under each business; “comparative survey” points flag an advantage observed during our direct calls and tests.

BusinessGoogle reviewsAddressScore
Agence BDOR - Achat et Vente Or Strasbourg - Pièces Or et Lingots4.8 ★ (660)2 Rue du Travail79
Comptoir national de l'or Strasbourg4.8 ★ (474)entre Célio et, Rue de l'Outre78
Maison Or & Bijoux Strasbourg5 ★ (92)30 rue de Rathsamhausen77
Easy Cash Strasbourg Centre4.6 ★ (1485)48 Rue du Vieux-Marché-aux-Vins75
Comptoir national de l'or Strasbourg Tanneurs4.8 ★ (169)51 Rue du Fossé-des-Tanneurs73
M.Antique de Père en Fils - Antiquaire Strasbourg4.7 ★ (117)43 Rue de l'Aubépine67
Godot & Fils Strasbourg (Achat Vente Or et Argent / Bureau de change)4.7 ★ (96)23 Rue du 22 Novembre66
Fidso - Or Expertise Strasbourg - Achat d'Or / Vente d'Or5 ★ (8)1 Rue des Francs-Bourgeois66

Profiles of the shortlisted businesses

Agence BDOR - Achat et Vente Or Strasbourg - Pièces Or et Lingots

2 Rue du Travail
79/ 100
4.8 ★ · 660 reviews
Score calculation breakdownRating 4.8★ → 48 pts · 660 reviews → 31 pts = 79/ 100

Google Business data collected on 2026-10-19.

Comptoir national de l'or Strasbourg

entre Célio et, Rue de l'Outre
78/ 100
4.8 ★ · 474 reviews
Score calculation breakdownRating 4.8★ → 48 pts · 474 reviews → 30 pts = 78/ 100

Google Business data collected on 2026-10-19.

Maison Or & Bijoux Strasbourg

30 rue de Rathsamhausen
77/ 100
5 ★ · 92 reviews
Score calculation breakdownRating 5★ → 55 pts · 92 reviews → 22 pts = 77/ 100

Address : 30 rue de Rathsamhausen, 67100 Strasbourg
Phone : 03 88 41 87 32
Opening hours : du lundi au samedi, 9h – 19h non-stop

Visit the dealer’s website · View the Google listing

Google Business data collected on 2026-10-19.

Easy Cash Strasbourg Centre

48 Rue du Vieux-Marché-aux-Vins
75/ 100
4.6 ★ · 1485 reviews
Score calculation breakdownRating 4.6★ → 40 pts · 1485 reviews → 35 pts = 75/ 100

Google Business data collected on 2026-10-19.

Comptoir national de l'or Strasbourg Tanneurs

51 Rue du Fossé-des-Tanneurs
73/ 100
4.8 ★ · 169 reviews
Score calculation breakdownRating 4.8★ → 48 pts · 169 reviews → 25 pts = 73/ 100

Google Business data collected on 2026-10-19.

M.Antique de Père en Fils - Antiquaire Strasbourg

43 Rue de l'Aubépine
67/ 100
4.7 ★ · 117 reviews
Score calculation breakdownRating 4.7★ → 44 pts · 117 reviews → 23 pts = 67/ 100

Google Business data collected on 2026-10-19.

Study: who publishes their buyback rate in Strasbourg?

The gold spot price is public and identical for everyone. What sets a dealer apart is its buyback rate: the percentage of the spot price it pays you. We checked who publishes it.

BusinessRate published?What the website says
Agence BDOR - Achat et Vente Or Strasbourg - Pièces Or et LingotsNo“at the day’s spot price” — no figure given
Comptoir national de l'or StrasbourgNo“at the day’s spot price” — no figure given
Easy Cash Strasbourg CentreNo“at the day’s spot price” — no figure given
Comptoir national de l'or Strasbourg TanneursNo“at the day’s spot price” — no figure given
M.Antique de Père en Fils - Antiquaire StrasbourgNo“at the day’s spot price” — no figure given
Bottom line

None of the main gold buyers in Strasbourg publishes its buyback rate online: all direct you to an in-store valuation. To compare, ask each one for its rate as a percentage of the day’s spot price.

How to choose a gold buyer

Bottom line

A trustworthy dealer states a clear buyback price, weighs on a customs-verified scale, pays by bank transfer or cheque (never cash), and records the transaction in the police register with your ID.

How is this ranking built?

We list the gold buyers in Strasbourg via Google Business and the trade register, then compute a public score out of 100 combining the Google rating (up to 55 pts) and review volume (up to 35 pts), complemented by our price study (comparative calls). Refreshed monthly, with dated, verifiable data.

Bottom line

Ranking based on public data, refreshed every month. Every data point is dated and verifiable.

Update log : 19 October 2026: Google ratings and review counts re-collected.

Frequently asked questions

Which gold buyer has the best rating in Strasbourg?

Several gold buyers show 5.0/5 in Strasbourg. The best-supported is Fidso - Or Expertise Strasbourg - Achat d'Or / Vente d'Or, with 8 Google reviews behind that rating.

Which gold buyer has the most reviews in Strasbourg?

Easy Cash Strasbourg Centre has the highest number of Google reviews in Strasbourg: 1485 reviews, with a 4.6/5 rating.

Which gold buyer has the best reviews in Strasbourg?

Combining rating and review volume, Easy Cash Strasbourg Centre has the strongest Google reputation in Strasbourg (4.6/5 across 1485 reviews). Our overall ranking may differ: it also factors in the buyback price observed during our comparative calls.

Can I be paid in cash for my gold?

No. In France, a professional’s payment for precious metals must be traceable: bank transfer or cheque. A buyer offering cash is breaking the law.

Is showing the gold spot price transparency?

No. The spot price is public and global. The only useful figure is the buyback rate: the percentage of the spot price actually paid, which reveals the margin.

What documents are needed to sell gold?

A valid ID: the transaction is recorded in the police register. A purchase invoice lets you opt for the capital-gains regime.

Gold buyback rankings elsewhere

Browse our rankings by department, region, nationwide and for online buyback.

SJ
About the author

Sébastien Joumel

Publisher & editor-in-chief — Best Gold Buyer

I build these rankings on public, verifiable criteria, refreshed every month. Transparent methodology, dated and sourced data: the goal is to give a reliable benchmark before you sell your gold.